Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post Reply
ferrariman15
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:24 pm

Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by ferrariman15 »

Hi when doing approaches in the Q400 FSI Panel constantly attempts to restart the engines even when they are already running giving an error message about the condition levers not being set to max. Only managed one approach so far. When attempting to reposition the aircraft for a second approach FSI Panel just constantly tries to restart the already running engines.
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by jpgarraio »

Hi,

Are you flying the PILOT or PRO version?
P3d v4 or v5 ?
I will try to reproduce the behavior.

Cheers,

J-P
Jean-Pierre Garraio
Developer
Image
ferrariman15
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:24 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by ferrariman15 »

Hi it is the PRO version of the Q400. I started the sim with the engines running and but FSI Panel did not recognise that the engines were already running. Finally got one approach completed and after landing and coming to a stop, pressed move the aircraft. It constantly tried to restart the engines asking me to move the condition levers to max, which they already were. It is in V5
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by jpgarraio »

Hi,

I just tried now without any issue.
Confirm you have the latest version of FSUIPC installed on your P3D V5 ?

Cheers,

J-P
Jean-Pierre Garraio
Developer
Image
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by jpgarraio »

Furthermore, when on ground and clicking MOVE AC,

please confirm the following:

Prop RPM is 660, Condition levers are both to max and your FF per engine is around 400 Kg / 800 lbs per hour?
Jean-Pierre Garraio
Developer
Image
ferrariman15
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:24 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by ferrariman15 »

Yep latest version of FSUIPC.

I have even tried starting the sim with the Q400 engines shutdown and let FSI Panel start the engines.

I get a windows popup saying "Please start Engine #1, Please set Prop2 CL to Max" even though the engine are already started and props to max.

The fuel flow at idle is 250KG but even if I bump the throttles up to half power to give 550KG fuel flow it and press move AC it still tries to restart the engines and gives the same popup.
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by jpgarraio »

Hi,

Ok, I've just done 4 approaches in a row, any chance you could make a video of your cockpit when clicking MOVE AC on second approach?
Is first approach always OK ?

FSiPanel is checking the following before starting the approach :
  • Fuel Flow ENG1 min 50KG/hr
  • Fuel Flow ENG2 min 50KG/hr
  • ENG1 Prop RPM min 600
  • ENG2 Prop RPM min 600
If all the above are met, approach starts.

If FF is less than 50, FSiPanel will try to start your engines.

Cheers,

J-P
Jean-Pierre Garraio
Developer
Image
ferrariman15
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:24 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by ferrariman15 »

https://youtu.be/fTdH-O0loBo

Here is a video I made of the issue. As you can see before I select to move the aircraft the engines are running with condition levers in Max position.
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 FSI Panel constantly trying to restart engines

Post by jpgarraio »

Thanks! Please check your email.
cheers,

J-P
Jean-Pierre Garraio
Developer
Image
Post Reply