Snapshot on the ground

Post Reply
ath
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 11:51 am

Snapshot on the ground

Post by ath »

Hi J-P,

Firstly, really great work with FSiPanel - it's a very helpful and useful add-on.

I am using FSiPanel 2017 & 2020, P3D v4.5 and PMDG 777.

In FSiPanel 2017 I was able to save snapshots on the ground - I would set everything up as I needed and then save a snapshot. Re-loading worked without any issues.

In FSiPanel 2020, for ground based snapshots, FSiPanel saves the snapshot without issue. However, when the snapshot is loaded it places the aircraft in the air - either at the level selected in the alt sel (when the snapshot was saved), or if the alt sel was zero when saved - it starts on the ground but once the aircraft is released it either over-stresses the airframe or has a high speed.

Is there anything I can try differently? I would like to save different snapshots on the ground for various training scenarios.

Thanks &
Best regards,
ATH
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Snapshot on the ground

Post by jpgarraio »

Hi,

Thanks for your report, FSiPanel 2020 is not focusing on ground positionning.
I'm however looking at this feature due to several requests, this will bring back the option to take snapshots on ground.

Stay tune.

Cheers,

J-P
Jean-Pierre Garraio
Developer
Image
ath
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 11:51 am

Re: Snapshot on the ground

Post by ath »

Thanks for the reply J-P and looking forward to that feature when released.

Brgds,
-ATH
simbiosi
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Snapshot on the ground

Post by simbiosi »

jpgarraio wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 5:16 am Hi,

Thanks for your report, FSiPanel 2020 is not focusing on ground positionning.
I'm however looking at this feature due to several requests, this will bring back the option to take snapshots on ground.

Stay tune.

Cheers,

J-P
I join the request, very good feature to test also takeoff
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Snapshot on the ground

Post by jpgarraio »

Hi Guys,

It should be working on latest version, give it a try and tell me.
Cheers,

J-P
Jean-Pierre Garraio
Developer
Image
ath
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 11:51 am

Re: Snapshot on the ground

Post by ath »

Hi J-P,

Thanks very much - This feature works really well and saves a lot of time. Will it be possible in the future to load a ground snapshot whilst in the air or is there a limitation preventing this?

Thanks &
Best regards,
-ATH
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Snapshot on the ground

Post by jpgarraio »

Hi,

Positioning on ground while flying is very tricky due to the different modes (AP, AT, Gear, Flaps, thrust) and will most likely give us more issues than benefits.

Cheers,

J-P
Jean-Pierre Garraio
Developer
Image
Post Reply