Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Any discussion related to FSiPanel 2017
jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jpgarraio » Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:05 am

Could you post a video of the trimming phase when the speed drops?

jsmcwilliam
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jsmcwilliam » Sun Mar 15, 2020 11:19 am

I have just tried again with the Rapture at Elgin, then moving to my selected position - 8 NM finale runway 22L EKCH. I am asked to adjust the throttle. I max to NTOP (90%). In the settup I have chosen to freeze my position after trimming but this never happens. Over the airport the attached snapshot shows 82% but this is a side effect of pausing the sim. The indicated descent is also a side effect and should show level at 2400 ft. The speed has increased to almost 126 kts but if I continue FSiPanel never accepts this even if I go past the airport and get to 128 kts.
I have not done videos before and must look into that if it is necessary.

John
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jsmcwilliam
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jsmcwilliam » Sun Mar 15, 2020 2:04 pm

Hear comes a video clip. The forum would not accept my attachment, a video created in P3Dv4 so I have put it in my dropbox:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/253w1ot7uq57 ... _jGGa?dl=0

John

jsmcwilliam
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jsmcwilliam » Mon Mar 16, 2020 2:24 pm

This is a more user friendly video clip I made using NVIDIA Experience. Use the link above to access it.
John

jsmcwilliam
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jsmcwilliam » Sun Mar 29, 2020 10:14 am

I have been waiting for a response, J-P, and it would be good to know both good or bad news regarding my use of the Q400 with FSiPanel. I have been considering a reinstall of FSiPanel. Would this affect my credits? Is it necessary considering the fact that my PMDG NGXu works fine?

Later today:
I have reinstalled FSiPanel (V57) and installed both the NGXu and the Q400. The former works fine but not the latter. Please see the new video which you can access via the link shown in my previous message.

John
Last edited by jsmcwilliam on Sun Mar 29, 2020 11:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jpgarraio » Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:09 am

Hi John,

Sorry I have been very busy for the last 2 weeks, I will be on leave from tomorrow.

I will check your video today and come back to you.

Cheers,

J-P

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jpgarraio » Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:56 am

OK, I have seen your video, there are 2 points:

1: Your joystick has one axis assigned to slew mode, this should be removed as per FSiPanel user manual to help for the trimming phase.

2: FSiPanel asks you to adjust your thrust to reach Approach speed around 126 to 131 kts if I remember right.
Please try to reduce your thrust to 15% and wait until speed is within the window, the add thrust to maintain the target speed.
When FSiPanel will detect that your speed is correct, you will be positioned back to 8NM final for your approach.

Please let me know,

Cheers,

J-P

jsmcwilliam
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jsmcwilliam » Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:53 am

Hi J-P,
1. I could not find any assigned axes (slew.jpg) but recalibrated my joystick and this seemed to correct the first problem.
2. I tried an approach. As soon as I am given control the speed drops off rapidly even if I have max throttle set to start with. I also tried
reducing the throttle to 15% and then up to max again. As you can see from the two snaps I did not manage
to reach 126kts before reaching the runway - the increase was very slow and continuing past the airport I was not able to surpass 123kts.

John
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jsmcwilliam
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jsmcwilliam » Mon Mar 30, 2020 11:59 am

I enclose a video of my latest attempt. Use the link above to see this. Again, the Q400 aligns properly but cannot achieve 126kts and ultimately flies past the airport.
John

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jpgarraio » Thu Apr 02, 2020 1:44 pm

Hi John,

Everything seems to be normal, you don't need to rush to reach the speed before the runway.
When FSiPanel start flying, you don't have yet the control, you're still in the trimming phase.

1: When the Q400 starts to fly, reduce your thrust to let the speed drop slowly to 126 to 143 kts, then maintain this speed by adding some thrust as required.

2: Do not worry about your position, when every parameters are within limits, FSiPanel will move you back to original position.

Please have a look at my video below:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ini0aGzFpI

Let me know if that fixed the issue.

Regards,

J-P

Post Reply