P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Any discussion related to FSiPanel 2017
wsjcdp
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:18 pm

P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by wsjcdp » Mon Aug 10, 2020 12:25 am

Hello,

Unable to import A320 CFM or IAE and then fly an approach. For example, [Position], set airport, rwy, and 8 NM, and [Move] results in A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels. Did I miss a step?

Here are the steps used:

- Restart WIN10 PRO
- Start P3Dv5 with Raptor and weather clear skies
- Load... with FSLabs_A320X_P3D_v5.0.1.103 anywhere and from the MCDU, load “ON APU” panel state
- Start FSiPanel [Select Aircraft] FSLabs A320 (CFM or IAE {both have same issue} )
- Selected 1 - 5 and [Proceed]
- Pop-up “Aircraft imported successfully!” appears
- [Position] and set airport, rwy, and 8 NM
- [Move Aircraft] and choose [Raptor]
- Didn’t touch anything and A320 falls out of the sky with panels blank
OR
- [Position] and set airport, rwy, and 8 NM
- [Move Aircraft] and choose [Restart Sim]
- Didn’t touch anything and A320 falls out of the sky with panels blank
OR
- Start P3Dv5 again with Raptor
- [Position] and set airport, rwy, and 8 NM
- [Move Aircraft]
- Didn’t touch anything and A320 falls out of the sky with panels blank

Additional info:

- FSLabs_A320X_P3D_v5.0.1.103
- FSiPanel Version 1.0.0.67
- WIN 10 PRO 19041.388
- Prepar3D_v5_Professional_5.0.31.35253

Regards,
Bill Jackson

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by jpgarraio » Thu Aug 13, 2020 5:30 am

Hi,

Thanks for your report, I will check it today and revert back to you.

Cheers,

J-P

sunny.andonov
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:33 am

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by sunny.andonov » Thu Sep 03, 2020 12:27 pm

I have the exact same problem as described above. I also have the problem when i want to import FSLabs I get an error that cannot find the aircraft.cfg and I have to go manually select it.

sunny.andonov
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:33 am

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by sunny.andonov » Thu Sep 03, 2020 12:32 pm

I just spotted that the FSLabs path is empty on v5 which explain the problem a bit.

Image

Pressing LOCATE new addons button does nothing. On v4 however the paths are detected!

alpha117
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by alpha117 » Fri Sep 04, 2020 7:17 pm

Well, the same has just started to happen here with the MaddogX. Falls out of the sky, with blank panels)P3dV5). Also Fsipanel does not auto find the aircraft.cfg

Thanks

Clive

alpha117
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by alpha117 » Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:28 am

Just to add.
new day new start and now the 'load snapshot' does not work. All snapshots are still in the folder(situation files)

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by jpgarraio » Mon Sep 07, 2020 1:06 pm

Hi,

Let me check these 2 aircraft.
Maddog had a recent update, I just received the files.

Fot the snapshot, they will work if reloaded with the same addon version.

Cheers,

J-P

alpha117
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by alpha117 » Mon Sep 07, 2020 5:42 pm

Hi JP

While you are looking, can you also look at the latest version of the NGXu (P3Dv5), as that does not seem to work; as when I select 'move', the SIm loads and goes into 'slew' mode the SIm CTD
Also with the MaddogX(version that you now have) and the NGXu it does not load in the VC view. Both load in a rear external view. Using Chaseplane, if that helps

Thanks

Clive

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by jpgarraio » Tue Sep 08, 2020 4:59 pm

Here again, no problem with the FSLabs A320, I also added the A321 today which runs without issues.
Please try to delete config.txt and restart FSiPanel.

Cheers,

J-P

wsjcdp
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:18 pm

Re: P3Dv5 A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels

Post by wsjcdp » Thu Sep 10, 2020 7:14 pm

Hello,

Still having problem with A320 falling out of the sky with blank panels. Here are the steps used:

- Deleted config.txt
- Restart WIN10 PRO
- Started FSiPanel Version 1.0.0.67 which updated to 1.0.0.68
- Started P3Dv5 with default Raptor and weather clear skies
- Load... with FSLabs A320X IAE anywhere and from the MCDU, load “ON APU” panel state
* Click-on [Select Aircraft].
* Click-on [Add new aircraft].
* Choose FSLabs A320.
* Selecting items 2: Select variant A320 IAE results in pop-up error message about can’t
find aircraft folder.
- Entered the location.
* 3-5 and [Proceed].
* Pop-up “Aircraft imported successfully!” appears.
Create snapshot.
* Click-on [Select Airport] enter airport EDDF, and click-on [Select Airport].
* Click-on [Select Runway] and click-on RWY 18.
* Click-on 8 NM.
* Click-on [Move Aircraft].
* Pop-up appears “FSlabs already loaded, please select the action below
Raptor = load default flt first”
* Clicked-on [Raptor]
- A320 falls out of the sky with blank panels.

Additional info:

- FSLabs_A320X_P3D_v5.0.1.103
- FSiPanel Version 1.0.0.68
- WIN 10 PRO 19041.508
- Prepar3D_v5_Professional_5.0.31.35253

Regards,
Bill Jackson

Post Reply