Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Any discussion related to FSiPanel 2017
LecLightning56
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:26 am

Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by LecLightning56 » Tue May 28, 2019 11:25 am

J-P,

I have just upgraded to Version 1.0.0.53 and cannot find the "Add Basic Aircraft" under Select Aircraft.

Please investigate and advise accordingly (I had anti-virus off for the installation).

LecLightning56
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:26 am

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by LecLightning56 » Tue May 28, 2019 1:28 pm

This issue is now solved. You need to have already selected at least one of the credited aircraft in FSiPanel 2017 for the "Add Basic Aircraft" button to appear, having selected "Select Aircraft".

J-P, I am not sure if this intentional but for your information on the subject if you feel that a mod may be necessary.

simbro
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by simbro » Tue May 28, 2019 2:26 pm

I'm having the same problem in that I cannot find the "Add Basic Aircraft" button anywhere... even after having selected another aircraft first.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by jpgarraio » Tue May 28, 2019 4:53 pm

Hi,

Yes I will modify the code to allow the first aircraft to be a basic one. Thanks for the info!

Confirm you're missing the basic mode in P3D version of FSiPanel 1 0.0.53 after having installed another aircraft??

J-P

simbro
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by simbro » Wed May 29, 2019 11:28 am

I have the A2A Comanche & PDMG 777 aircraft already installed.
I cannot find the "Add Basic Aircraft" under Select Aircraft despite having the Carenado EMB505_Phenom 300 flying level at 3000ft/045° on autopilot.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by jpgarraio » Wed May 29, 2019 1:51 pm

Are you running on version 1.0.0.53 ?

simbro
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by simbro » Wed May 29, 2019 2:56 pm

Yes, I am running 1.0.0.53... I even tried a complete reinstallation (1.0.0.52 + update to 1.0.0.53) but no 'Add Basic Aircraft' appears.

I've noticed something strange which might (not?) be related to problems I'm having with FSiPanel 2017 (eg. not finding the Aerosoft A3xx series & not having an 'Add Basic Aircraft')
In the troubleshooting section of Setup the number of SimConnect clients increases everytime I visit that section!
I have 3 Clients installed which appear when I first start FSiP2017 but on subsequent returns to 'Troubleshooting' it doubles to 6 (each client appears twice) then next time to 9 (each client x3).
If I restart FSiP2017 it goes back to 3 Clients but the same thing happens everytime until the SimConnect Client window is full.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by jpgarraio » Thu May 30, 2019 7:20 am

Hi,

Have you checked the video below, following the same steps?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h2BtEkveLRk


Cheers,

J-P

simbro
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by simbro » Thu May 30, 2019 1:55 pm

My 'Select Aircraft' GUI doesn't look like the one in the video.. !!

'Import new aircraft into FSiPanel' as title with 4 pulldowns
1: 'Select Addon
2.Select Variant
3:Select desired livery
4:Select desired Weight'
and a 'Proceed' button below

This is after a renewed complete installation of 1.0.0.52 (downloaded) & automatic 1.0.0.53 update and P3Dv4.4 running

How can (what?) I delete all references to FSIPanel2017 to be able to make a '100% clean' re-install? ( ie. leaving no trace on the system)
Last edited by simbro on Thu May 30, 2019 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Add Basic Aircraft function missing in 1.0.0.53 (Problem Solved)

Post by jpgarraio » Thu May 30, 2019 1:57 pm

Hi,

Yes because you didn't import an aircraft before the basic one..
I have corrected this on the new version where Basic Mode will be selected from the same drop down list as all other aircraft.

I will push the new version late tonight or early tomorrow morning.

Cheers,

J-P

Post Reply