P3Dv4 SODE conflict with restart

Any discussion related to FSiPanel 2017
Post Reply
AZWildk4t
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:08 pm

P3Dv4 SODE conflict with restart

Post by AZWildk4t » Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:11 pm

Hi JP,

I just tried to run my first approach with the PMDG 737 aircraft. I have the option selected ON to restart P3Dv4 for multiple approaches. When FSIPanel restarts it, I get a failure because the restart didn't shutdown the current instance of SODE. The workaround is that I need to stop SODE before I select MOVE A/C.

Any way for FSIPanel to stop the the SODE instance on restart?

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: P3Dv4 SODE conflict with restart

Post by jpgarraio » Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:50 pm

Hi,

Normally with the last version of FSiPanel, all child process depending on P3D should be closed..

is SODE launched by P3D or another process?

Cheers,

J-P

AZWildk4t
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:08 pm

Re: P3Dv4 SODE conflict with restart

Post by AZWildk4t » Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:16 pm

It is launched with P3Dv4. I even disabled SODE and had same issue. I am traveling but can send you a screenshot of error on Friday or Saturday

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: P3Dv4 SODE conflict with restart

Post by jpgarraio » Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:27 am

Hi,

Did you install SODE or was it installed by another 3rd party software?
Cheers,

J-P

AZWildk4t
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:08 pm

Re: P3Dv4 SODE conflict with restart

Post by AZWildk4t » Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:30 pm

It's been updated by 3rd party software to make sure it the latest version exists.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: P3Dv4 SODE conflict with restart

Post by jpgarraio » Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:31 pm

I had the same issue today.
I will close it before restarting the flight.

J-P

Hazzanz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:23 am

Re: P3Dv4 SODE conflict with restart

Post by Hazzanz » Sat May 04, 2019 9:52 am

I too, am having this problem. P3Dv4 will then only load to the Scenario Screen

Post Reply