Autoland with the FSLabs A320

Any discussion related to FSiPanel 2017
LecLightning56
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:26 am

Re: Autoland with the FSLabs A320

Post by LecLightning56 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 1:59 pm

J-P,

I have just imported the latest version of the A319 and everything is fine. I can engage both autopilots with the FSL A319.

I shall go back and check the A320 once more and see if things are any different in your latest version of FSiPanel. If not, I shall endeavour to record the behaviour and send you a video.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Autoland with the FSLabs A320

Post by jpgarraio » Tue Jul 23, 2019 2:43 pm

Thanks!
I have now same issue trying to land on EDDF 25L.

I can't engage dual AP. looks like it depends on which airport you fly.
I'm trying to update FMC now to see if it fixes this issue.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Autoland with the FSLabs A320

Post by jpgarraio » Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:40 pm

Ok, looks like it is due to a difference between your local scenery ILS frequency and the Airbus updated frequency.
I have found a quick workaround with the MCDU.

You can check it on the video below.

https://youtu.be/WNWMmMRHs_g


Cheers,

J-P

LecLightning56
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:26 am

Re: Autoland with the FSLabs A320

Post by LecLightning56 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 5:00 pm

Thanks again J-P, your fix works for me!

Post Reply