Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Any discussion related to FSiPanel 2017
LecLightning56
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:26 am

Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by LecLightning56 » Sun Feb 16, 2020 9:54 am

I am a bit rusty setting up the Majestic Q400 in P3D v4. What state (i.e. ready for takeoff, cold and dark etc.) does the aircraft have to be in when importing the aircraft in FSiPanel 2017?

Also, if I import the aircraft in its default state according to Majestic, using FSiPanel to position on an approach results in the PFD being blank and engines shown as shutdown. I don't recall this problem the last time I used the Q400. I have updated the Q400 to the latest version in P3D v4.5 HF2 and also in P3D v3, but cannot get the aircraft to work in either of these sims with FSiPanel 2017.
Last edited by LecLightning56 on Mon Feb 17, 2020 10:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

HeasoAir
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:52 am

Re: Help needed setting up Majestic Q400

Post by HeasoAir » Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:41 am

Yes I've recently come across the same problem. What version of the Q400 are you flying Pro or Pilot? If you are flying the Pro version and recently applied the latest Majestic patch 1.020b a number of people have reported that the PFD being blank and the MFD faded and Majestic have re-released the "b" patch which appears to have fixed the problem. But for me the problem remains when trying to use the Q400 with FSiPanel. I tried deleting and re-selecting the Q400 to use with FSiPanel hoping to fix the problem with no luck.

BTW I normally use the Q400 Control Panel to set the flight configuration to "Ready for Takeoff" and select the Active Runway at EGBB, everything appears normal at this stage with PFD, MFD etc displayed correctly I then set the approach I wish to fly in FSiPanel and choose Move Aircraft. It is at this point when the aircraft is configured for the approach that my PFD goes blank and the MFD etc are dimmed???

I suspect that the changes made by Majestic mean that there may be an incompatibility with the FSiPanel coding used to setup the plane for the approach that will have to be looked into by Jean-Pierre.

Cheers
HeasoAir

LecLightning56
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:26 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by LecLightning56 » Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:55 am

I am using the Q400 Pro version. Yes it is at the point where the aircraft is configured for the approach that the PFD goes blank and the MFD dimmed etc.

I hope that J-P can spare some time to investigate and provide a fix in due course.

Edit:

I can confirm that if you do not update to the latest version of the Q400 (1.20b), then version 1.20a does work in P3D v4.5 with FSiPanel.

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jpgarraio » Wed Feb 19, 2020 11:57 am

Hi,

Thanks for this report and sorry for the delay.
I need to work on the last Majestic Update, I will come back to you when fixed.

Cheers,

J-P

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jpgarraio » Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:29 pm

Ok Can anyone try now the Q400 PRO on P3D V4, I have updated the files.
Please make sure to import a new Q400 before flying an approach.

Cheers,

J-P

LecLightning56
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:26 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by LecLightning56 » Thu Feb 20, 2020 10:42 pm

I have imported a new Q400 on P3D v4 and can confirm that everything is working correctly now. Thank you very much indeed, J-P, for your timely response to the problems raised with the latest update 1.20b to the Majestic Q400.

Out of interest, how do you micro-manage such updates in the absence of a formal update to FSiPanel 2017 itself (unless it is a trade secret, of course!)? Are they done by online changes when importing the aircraft?

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jpgarraio » Mon Feb 24, 2020 2:15 pm

Great, micro updates are sent by the server when required provided it doesn't need any change in the main FSiPanel executable.
Cheers,

J-P

delfin25
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 7:04 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by delfin25 » Sun Mar 01, 2020 11:50 pm

I imported the Pro version 1.20b with status "Ready for Takeoff". Everytime I try to move the aircraft for approach, Prepar3d V4.5 HF2 freezes and then CTD. Other airplanes are working correctly.

Greetings

Detlef

jsmcwilliam
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jsmcwilliam » Sat Mar 14, 2020 9:28 am

This has been posted seperately but under "Trimming for 126-140kts" but probably I should have added to this thread.

I run FSiPanel (1.0.0.57) under Windows 10 and in P3Dv4.5 I have been using it with the PMDG NGXu and there have been no problems. Now when I try to run the Q400 PRO 1.020b I cannot get my speed up to the requested 126 kts and I am past the airport before I have achieved this. The run up to this point seems normal i.e. I start the default senario in the P3D, select the Q400, my airport and fix in FSiPanel. Then I move to the selected position and at this point things get out of hand. The speed drops immediately when given control and inspite of giving max throttle it creeps up gradually but never reaches 126kts. Can anyone advise.
John

jpgarraio
Site Admin
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Pro working in P3D v3/4?

Post by jpgarraio » Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:04 am

This is very strange, do you see the thrust increasing on the instrument display ?
Cheers,
J-P

Post Reply